RRB ALP 2026 Exam: Exam Details, Check Vacancies, Eligibility, Exam Pattern & Syllabus

The RRB ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) exam is a national-level recruitment drive conducted by the Ministry of Railways to select locomotive running staff for Indian Railways.

Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) is an entry-level operational and technical running post within the Mechanical and Electrical departments of Railways.

Role and Responsibilities of ALP

  • Assisting the Loco Pilot (Train Driver) in the safe and punctual operation of trains (freight and passenger services).
  • Observing and calling out track signals, speed restrictions, and cautions during the journey.
  • Performing pre-departure and en-route technical inspections of locomotive equipment, air brakes, fuel, and electrical systems.
  • Assisting with minor troubleshooting, reporting track abnormalities, and coordinating closely with the train guard and station staff.

Career Growth of ALP

  • With service experience and departmental training, an Assistant Loco Pilot promoted to Senior ALP, Loco Pilot (Goods), Loco Pilot (Passenger/Mail Express), and Loco Inspector/Supervisory cadres.

RRB ALP Exam Selection Process

RRB ALP 2026 Vacancy Details

The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) have officially released the notification for the recruitment of Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) under Centralised Employment Notice (CEN) No. 01/2026, for a total of 11,127 vacancies throughout India.

ZONE-WISE VACANCY DETAILS OF RRB ALP 2026

RRBZoneURSCSTOBCEWSTOTALExSM
AhmedabadWR622211381414715
AjmerNWR26297591424060060
WCR56180321211812
PrayagrajNCR2843727654445746
NR622311421515315
BengaluruSWR803115542020020
BhopalWCR19474231171542342
WR158061303
BhubaneswarECoR5487036489980180
BilaspurCR18777520632232
SECR842914532020020
ChandigarhNR563923492018719
ChennaiSR932414411418619
GorakhpurNER281137171210510
GuwahatiNFR272109631646867668
JammuNR15858301104440040
KolkataER1355335893234434
SER28010152402449750
MaldaER1094120732727027
SER1174322782928929
MumbaiCR290207993441381078108
SCR2274269788
WR1453105374
MuzaffarpurECR1863114424
PatnaECR41168281010310
RanchiECR22483421505655556
SER248150632137174574
SecunderabadECoR387119572283382482
SCR23890451626159661
SiliguriNFR24390461616060060
TrivandrumSR438571647
Total486017469192598100411127

RRB ALP 2026 Important Dates and Overview

Online Application Start Date15 May 2026 (00:00 Hrs)
Closing Date to Apply Online14 June 2026 (23:59 Hrs)
Last Date for Fee Payment16 June 2026 (23:59 Hrs)
Application Correction Window17 June to 26 June 2026 (23:59 Hrs)
Application Fees• ₹500 for General / OBC / EWS (₹400 refundable after appearing in CBT-1)
• ₹250 for SC / ST / Ex-Servicemen / Female / Transgender / Minorities / EBC (fully refundable after appearing in CBT-1)
CBT-1 Exam DateTo be announced
Official WebsiteRegional RRB portals (e.g., indianrailways.gov.in)
For Detailed Notification rrbajmer.gov.in

RRB ALP 2026 Eligibility Criteria

1. Age Limit (as on 01 July 2026)

Minimum Age: 18 years
Maximum Age: 30 years
Permissible DOB Window
(General/EWS): Born between 02 July 1996 and 01 July 2008 (both dates inclusive).
Upper Age Relaxation:
OBC (NCL): 3 Years (Upper limit: 02 July 1993)
SC / ST: 5 Years (Upper limit: 02 July 1991)
Ex-Servicemen: As per applicable central rules

2. Medical Fitness StandardsMedical Standard: A-1 (Strictly verified)

Vision Requirements: Distant Vision: 6/6, 6/6 without glasses with fogging test; Near Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 without glasses. Must pass tests for Color Vision, Binocular Vision, Field of Vision, Night Vision, and Mesopic Vision.

(Note: Candidates who have undergone LASIK surgery or any surgical procedure are not eligible.)
2. Educational & Technical

Qualifications
Candidates must have completed any one of the following qualifications on or before 14 June 2026:

Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognized NCVT/SCVT institutions in trades such as Fitter, Electrician, Instrument Mechanic, Millwright/Maintenance Mechanic, Radio & TV Mechanic, Electronics Mechanic, Motor Vehicle Mechanic, Wireman, Tractor Mechanic, Armature & Coil Winder, Diesel Mechanic, Heat Engine, Turner, Machinist, or Refrigeration & AC Mechanic.

Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the relevant technical trades.

3-Year Diploma in Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics, or Automobile Engineering (or recognized combination of these engineering streams).

B.E. / B.Tech Degree in the relevant engineering disciplines.(Note: Candidates awaiting final results are not eligible).

RRB ALP 2026 Selection Process

RRB ALP 2026 Exam Pattern

Stage 1: First Stage CBT (Screening Test)

  • To shortlist candidates for CBT-2 at a ratio of 15 times the category-wise vacancies. Marks are not added to the final merit list.
  • Negative Marking: 1/3rd mark deducted for each incorrect answer.
SectionNumber of QuestionsMarksDuration
Mathematics, Mental Ability & General Science757560 Minutes

Stage 2: Second Stage CBT

CBT-2 consists of two sections conducted in a single continuous session.

PartSubjectsQuestionsDurationNegative MarkingRemarks
Part-AMaths, Reasoning, Basic Science & Engineering10090 Minutes1/3rdMarks used for CBAT shortlisting & final merit
Part-BRelevant Trade Syllabus (DGT based)7560 Minutes1/3rdQualifying only (Min. 35% required across all categories)
Total1752 Hours 30 Min

Stage 3: Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)

  • Candidates equal to 8 times the vacancies are shortlisted based on Part-A of CBT-2.
  • Qualifying standard: Minimum T-score of 42 marks in each test battery separately (no relaxation for any community).
  • There is no negative marking in CBAT.
  • Final Merit Weightage: 50% from CBT-2 (Part-A) + 50% from CBAT scores.

RRB ALP 2026 Syllabus

StageSubjects Covered
CBT-1• Mathematics: Number system, BODMAS, Decimals, Fractions, LCM/HCF, Ratio, Percentages, Mensuration, Time & Work, Time & Distance, SI & CI, Profit & Loss, Algebra, Geometry, Trigonometry, Statistics, Age Calculations, Calendar & Clock.• Mental Ability: Analogies, Series, Coding-Decoding, Syllogisms, Venn Diagrams, Data Interpretation, Blood Relations, Directions, Arguments & Assumptions.• General Science: Physics, Chemistry, and Life Sciences up to 10th standard CBSE/NCERT level.
CBT-2 (Part-A)• Mathematics & Reasoning: Advanced topics as per CBT-1 standard.• Basic Science & Engineering: Engineering Drawing (Projections, Views, Drawing Instruments, Lines, Geometric Figures), Units & Measurements, Mass, Weight & Density, Work, Power & Energy, Speed & Velocity, Heat & Temperature, Basic Electricity, Levers & Simple Machines, Occupational Safety & Health, IT Literacy.
CBT-2 (Part-B)Technical trade questions based on the candidate’s chosen trade/engineering discipline according to Directorate General of Training (DGT) standards.

How to Apply for RRB ALP Recruitment 2026?

  1. Visit the official website of your regional RRB.
  2. Click on the recruitment notice for CEN 01/2026 (ALP).
  3. Complete the Create an Account process using a valid mobile number and personal email address.
  4. Complete your digital identity verification using Aadhaar or DigiLocker.
  5. Fill out the mandatory online medical self-declaration questionnaire concerning eyesight and surgical history.
  6. Capture and upload a live photograph using your web camera/smartphone front camera (against a clear background in dark/plain attire).
  7. Enter educational/technical qualifications, select your qualifying trade syllabus, and choose your preferred RRB zone.
  8. Pay the applicable application fee online via net banking, debit/credit card, or UPI.
  9. Review and submit the application form, downloading a copy for future reference.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. What is the job profile of an Assistant Loco Pilot in Indian Railways?

An Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) assists the main Loco Pilot in operating trains safely.

2. Can candidates who underwent LASIK surgery apply for ALP?

No.

3. What is the minimum educational qualification for RRB ALP?

Candidates must possess Matriculation/SSLC along with an ITI certificate or Act Apprenticeship in specified trades, or hold a 3-year Diploma/Degree in Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics, or Automobile Engineering.

4. How is the final merit list prepared for RRB ALP?

The final merit list is prepared giving 50% weightage to marks scored in CBT-2 (Part-A) and 50% weightage to scores obtained in the Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT).